par BIOMERIEUX (EPA:BIM)
bioMérieux – Third-Quarter 2026 Business Review
bioMérieux – Third-Quarter 2026 Business Review
- Solid performance in Q3 2026 with +8% organic sales growth
- +13% organic sales growth across the GO•28 strategic plan growth drivers
- Confirmation of the 2026 guidance
Sales grew organically by 2.7% in the first nine months of 2026, reaching €3,006m, driven by strong growth in BIOFIRE1 non-respiratory panels (+12%), SPOTFIRE2 range (+21% despite lower respiratory activity than in 2025), clinical microbiology (+6%), and Industrial Applications (+8%). Sales of BIOFIRE® respiratory panels decreased by 14%, reflecting significantly lower respiratory epidemiological activity than in the same period of 2025.
Q3 2026 sales totaled €1,042 million, delivering solid organic growth of 8.1%, driven by a 13% increase in sales from GO•28 growth drivers. The SPOTFIRE® platform continued to expand strongly, with more than 900 new installations during the quarter.
Pierre Boulud, Chief Executive Officer, stated: “The Group delivered a strong performance in the third quarter of 2026, reflecting the contribution of the GO•28 four growth drivers. During the period, bioMérieux also strengthened its point-of-care offering with the launch of the high-sensitivity troponin I assay on the SPINCHIP® platform in Europe and the dual FDA clearance / CLIA waiver of the BIOFIRE® SPOTFIRE® Vaginitis Panel.”
Marcy l’Étoile, France, November 3, 2026 – bioMérieux, a world leader in the field of in vitro diagnostics, today releases its business review for the nine months ending September 30, 2026.
SALES
Unless otherwise stated, sales growth is expressed at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation (like-for-like).
Consolidated sales amounted to €3,006 million for the first nine months of 2026 compared to €2,992 million for the same period last year, representing growth of +0.5% as reported. Organic growth (at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation) reached +2.7% over the first nine months of the year. The currency effect had a negative €73 million impact on sales over 9 months, due to the euro appreciating against most of the currencies and notably the US dollar, the Indian rupee and the Japanese yen.
Analysis of sales
In € millions
| In € millions | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES - NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 | 2,992 | ||
| Currency effect | -73 | -2.4% | |
| Changes in scope of consolidation3 & hyperinflation4 | +6 | +0,2% | |
| Organic growth (at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation) | +81 | +2.7% | |
| SALES - NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 | 3,006 | +0.5% |
ANALYSIS OF SALES BY APPLICATION
| Sales by Application In € millions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | % change as reported | % change at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation | 9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026 | 9 months ended Sept. 30, 2025 | % change as reported | % change at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical Applications | 871.7 | 793.4 | +9.9% | +8.0% | 2,505.8 | 2,517.8 | -0.5% | +1.8% |
| Molecular biology | 410.5 | 370.6 | +10.8% | +8.7% | 1,219.6 | 1,273.3 | -4.2% | -1.3% |
| BIOFIRE® | 360.3 | 326.6 | +10.3% | +8.2% | 1,056.6 | 1,121.6 | -5.8% | -3.0% |
| SPOTFIRE® | 38.9 | 31.4 | +23.6% | +20.5% | 129.1 | 110.8 | +16.5% | +21.5% |
| Other Molecular | 11.4 | 12.6 | -9.6% | -8.8% | 33.8 | 40.9 | -17.2% | -14.9% |
| Microbiology | 367.4 | 334.5 | +9.9% | +8.4% | 1,020.2 | 981.0 | +4.0% | +5.7% |
| Immunoassays | 75.9 | 75.9 | 0.0% | -0.5% | 215.3 | 225.1 | -4.4% | -2.3% |
| Other lines(1) | 17.9 | 12.4 | +43.9% | +28.7% | 50.8 | 38.3 | +32.5% | +25.7% |
| Industrial Applications(2) | 170.1 | 154.7 | +9.9% | +8.6% | 500.5 | 474.1 | +5.6% | +7.7% |
| TOTAL SALES | 1,041.7 | 948.1 | +9.9% | +8.1% | 3,006.3 | 2,991.9 | +0.5% | +2.7% |
(1) Including mainly BioFire Defense, R&D-related revenue arising on clinical applications
(2) Including R&D-related revenue arising on industrial applications.
Q3 26 vs Q3 25 like-for-like trends per application:
Clinical Applications sales (84% of total sales), increased by 8% over the quarter:
- In molecular biology:
- BIOFIRE® non-respiratory panel sales increased by 25%, driven by strong portfolio-wide momentum. The Cyclospora outbreak in the U.S. supported demand for the BIOFIRE® Gastrointestinal Panel, demonstrating the clinical value of its broad pathogen coverage. Excluding this one-off, non-respiratory panel sales would have grown by approximately 15%.
- BIOFIRE® respiratory panels sales declined by 8%, due to a lower circulation of respiratory pathogens compared to the same quarter in 2025;
- SPOTFIRE® sales amounted to €39m in the quarter, driven by a +30% increase in reagents sales in the context of a low respiratory epidemiology and adverse regulatory developments in Japan. In parallel, more than 900 instruments were installed during the quarter, leading to a total installed base of nearly 8,200 instruments at the end of September 2026.
- In microbiology, sales increased by 8%, supported by solid growth in both VITEK® and BACT/ALERT® solutions, a stabilization of the business in China, and positive pricing trends.
- In immunoassays, sales were broadly stable (-0.5%), with continued headwinds from China and procalcitonin (PCT) reagent sales offsetting mid-single-digit growth in the rest of the portfolio.
Industrial Applications sales (16% of total sales), increased by nearly 9% with double digit growth in reagent sales driven by leading solutions in both Pharma Quality Control with BIOFIRE® mycoplasma and CHEMUNEX®, and Food Safety Control with GENE-UP®.
ANALYSIS OF SALES BY REGION
| Sales by Region In € millions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | % change as reported | % change at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation | 9 months ended Sept. 30, 2026 | 9 months ended Sept. 30, 2025 | % change as reported | % change at constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 470.9 | 411.9 | +14.3% | +12.1% | 1,359.1 | 1,371.2 | -0.9% | +2.7% |
| Latin America | 81.3 | 66.0 | +23.1% | +12.6% | 223.7 | 195.9 | +14.2% | +11.4% |
| EMEA (1) | 331.9 | 319.6 | +3.8% | +3.7% | 978.6 | 957.3 | +2.2% | +2.4% |
| Asia Pacific | 157.7 | 150.6 | +4.8% | +4.6% | 444.8 | 467.4 | -4.8% | -0.4% |
| TOTAL SALES | 1,041.7 | 948.1 | +9.9% | +8.1% | 3,006.3 | 2,991.9 | +0.5% | +2.7% |
(1) Europe, the Middle East and Africa
Q3 26 vs Q3 25 like-for-like trends per region:
- North America (45% of consolidated sales) delivered +12% revenue growth, driven by a strong growth in SPOTFIRE® reagents’ sales, in BIOFIRE® non-respiratory panels sales, including solid demand in the BIOFIRE® Gastrointestinal Panel amid the Cyclospora outbreak, and a double-digit growth in microbiology and industrial applications sales. This performance was partially offset by a decline in BIOFIRE® Respiratory Panel sales, reflecting weaker respiratory epidemiological activity compared to the same period in 2025.
- Latin America (8% of the consolidated total) posted +13% sales growth supported by strong momentum in BIOFIRE® non-respiratory panels sales, as well as double-digit growth across the VITEK® and BACT/ALERT® microbiology franchises. Meanwhile industrial applications and immunoassays sales grew high single digit.
- Europe – Middle East – Africa (32% of the consolidated total) sales came to €332 million for the quarter, up 4%, driven by solid performance in microbiology key ranges, BIOFIRE® non respiratory panels sales, and industrial applications, which more than compensated the decrease in BIOFIRE® respiratory panels sales while immunoassays showed slight positive growth.
- Sales in the Asia Pacific region (15% of consolidated sales) amounted to €158 million in the third quarter of 2026, up 5% year on year. Excluding China, sales grew by 8%, supported by double-digit growth in microbiology, immunoassays and industrial applications. This growth largely offsets lower molecular biology sales, which resulted from regulatory changes affecting SPOTFIRE® usage in Japan as well as softer respiratory epidemiology compared with Q3 2025.
2026 OBJECTIVES
bioMérieux confirms its 2026 full year guidance for both sales and contributive operating income before non-recurring items (CEBIT)5 growth:
- Organic sales growth is expected to range between +3% and +5%, with the lower end of the range assuming Q4 2026 respiratory epidemiology is in line with Q4 2025.
- CEBIT should grow between +0% to +10% organically with a negative currency effect5 expected to be in the range of -€35m (versus -€40m to -€50 m previously).
EVENTS OF THIRD-QUARTER 2026
- bioMérieux launches SPINCHIP® hs-cTnl, a major innovation for the measurement of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin I and faster management of cardiac emergencies
On September 24, 2026 bioMérieux, announced the launch of SPINCHIP®, an innovative point-of-care platform, featuring its first test for the measurement of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin I from a single drop of blood: SPINCHIP® hs-cTnl. Presented at the European Society of Emergency Medicine (EUSEM) Congress in Paris, this rapid diagnostic solution will initially be available in Europe, bringing a critical test closer to the point of care and helping emergency teams quickly triage adult patients with suspected acute myocardial infarction. - bioMérieux receives IVDR Class D CE Marking for BIOFIRE® Respiratory 2.1 plus Panel and BIOFIRE® FILMARRAY® Pneumonia plus Panel, the first syndromic tests including MERS-CoV to achieve this certification
On September 16, 2026, bioMérieux, announced that its BIOFIRE® Respiratory 2.1 plus (RP2.1plus) Panel and BIOFIRE® FILMARRAY® Pneumonia plus (PNplus) Panel have received CE marking under the In Vitro Diagnostic Regulation (IVDR) as Class D in vitro diagnostic devices, the highest risk classification under the regulation. The classification is driven by the inclusion of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus (MERS-CoV) on both test menus. - bioMérieux Launches GENE-UP® PROBIOTIC SPECIES ID, a PCR testing solution to verify probiotic species in dietary supplements manufacturing
On July 8, 2026, bioMérieux, announced the launch of GENE-UP® PROBIOTIC SPECIES ID a species-level identification polymerase chain reaction (PCR) solution developed in collaboration with scientists at NOW® that enables routine probiotic species verification in 90 minutes or less. This new solution verifies dietary supplement label claims, helping bypass the cost, complexity, and delays of traditional workflows. The solution is currently available in the United States.
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
- Paris Court of Appeal confirms the dismissal of all claims against bioMérieux related to Lyme disease serodiagnostic tests
On October 29, 2026, the Paris Court of Appeal confirmed the dismissal of all claims against bioMérieux relating to Lyme disease serodiagnostic tests. These claims, brought in civil proceedings initiated in 2016 against bioMérieux and other laboratories, had already been dismissed in their entirety by the Paris Judicial Court in December 2021. The Paris Court of Appeal upheld the first-instance judgment in its entirety. The ruling may be subject to further appeal. - bioMérieux receives Dual 510(k) Clearance and CLIA Waiver from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the BIOFIRE® SPOTFIRE® Vaginitis (VG) Panel.
On October 22, 2026, bioMérieux announced that its BIOFIRE® SPOTFIRE® Vaginitis (VG) Panel has received Dual 510(k) Clearance and CLIA Waiver from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This automated, multiplex polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test can simultaneously detect the most common causes of vaginitis with one swab in about 20 minutes, directly at the point of care on the BIOFIRE® SPOTFIRE® System, to align with a typical patient visit. This panel can be run with both self-collected and clinician-collected vaginal swabs and reports 8 results, including bacterial vaginosis, yeast, and parasite pathogens. - bioMérieux receives WHO Grants Emergency Use Listing for BIOFIRE® Global Fever Special Pathogens Panel, expanding access to differential diagnostics for the ebola response
On October 19, 2026, bioMérieux announced that the World Health Organization (WHO) has granted Emergency Use Listing (EUL) for the BIOFIRE® Global Fever Special Pathogens Panel, strengthening access to differential diagnostic testing in support of the ongoing Ebola Bundibugyo outbreak affecting the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) and neighboring countries. Manufactured by BioFire Defense, LLC, a bioMérieux company and leader in biothreat detection and high consequence pathogen diagnostics for U.S. government agencies, this Panel enables healthcare professionals to simultaneously test for 16 pathogens from a single whole blood sample in approximately one hour.
INVESTOR PRESENTATION
bioMérieux will hold an investor call on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 2:00 pm Paris time (GMT+1). The call will be conducted in English and will be accessible via webcast.
Webcast link: : https://biomerieux.engagestream.euronext.com/q3_2026
For people unable to join the webcast URL, please register to the audio conference through the link below
Audio conference link: https://engagestream.euronext.com/biomerieux/q3_2026/dial-in
INVESTOR CALENDAR
Fourth-quarter 2026 sales and 2026 financial results February 26, 2027
ABOUT BIOMÉRIEUX
Pioneering Diagnostics
A world leader in the field of in vitro diagnostics for 60 years, bioMérieux is present in 45 countries and serves more than 160 countries with the support of a large network of distributors. In 2025, revenues reached €4.1 billion, with over 94% of sales outside of France.
bioMérieux provides diagnostic solutions (systems, reagents, software and services) which determine the source of disease and contamination to improve patient health and ensure consumer safety. Its products are mainly used for diagnosing infectious diseases. They are also used for detecting microorganisms in agri-food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
bioMérieux is listed on the Euronext Paris stock market.
Symbol: BIM – ISIN Code: FR0013280286
Reuters: BIOX.PA/Bloomberg: BIM.FP
Corporate website: www.biomerieux.com
CONTACTS
Investor Relations
bioMérieux
Aymeric Fichet
Tel.: +33 (0)4 78 87 20 00
investor.relations@biomerieux.com
Media Relations
bioMérieux
Romain Duchez
Tel.: +33 (0)4 78 87 20 00
media@biomerieux.com
France
Isabelle de Segonzac (Image 7)
Tel.: +33 (0)1 53 70 74 64
isegonzac@image7.fr
APPENDIX 1: QUARTERLY SALES DETAILS
Sales by Application in € millions and % Change in Sales by Application
| First quarter 2026 | First quarter 2025 | Second quarter 2026 | Second quarter 2025 | Third quarter 2026 | Third quarter 2025 | 9 months 2026 | 9 months 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical applications | 824.5 | 937.8 | 809.6 | 786.6 | 871.7 | 793.4 | 2,505.8 | 2,517.8 |
| Molecular biology | 424.8 | 521.7 | 384.3 | 380.9 | 410.5 | 370.6 | 1,219.6 | 1,273.3 |
| BIOFIRE® | 357.6 | 452.2 | 338.7 | 342.8 | 360.3 | 326.6 | 1,056.6 | 1,121.6 |
| SPOTFIRE® | 56.0 | 54.3 | 34.3 | 25.1 | 38.9 | 31.4 | 129.1 | 110.8 |
| Other Molecular | 11.2 | 15.2 | 11.3 | 13.0 | 11.4 | 12.6 | 33.8 | 40.9 |
| Microbiology | 314.9 | 326.1 | 337.9 | 320.4 | 367.4 | 334.5 | 1,020.2 | 981.0 |
| Immunoassays | 67.1 | 75.0 | 72.3 | 74.2 | 75.9 | 75.9 | 215.3 | 225.1 |
| Other lines(1) | 17.8 | 14.9 | 15.1 | 11.1 | 17.9 | 12.4 | 50.8 | 38.3 |
| Industrial Applications(2) | 159.1 | 160.1 | 171.3 | 159.3 | 170.1 | 154.7 | 500.5 | 474.1 |
| TOTAL SALES | 983.6 | 1,097.9 | 981.0 | 945.9 | 1,041.7 | 948.1 | 3,006.3 | 2,991.9 |
(1) Including mainly BioFire Defense and R&D-related revenue arising on clinical applications
(2) Including R&D-related revenue arising on industrial applications.
| First quarter As reported | First quarter Like-for-like(3) | Second quarter As reported | Second quarter Like-for-like(3) | Third quarter As reported | Third quarter Like-for-like(3) | 9 months As reported | 9 months Like-for-like(3) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical applications | -12.1% | -5.5% | +2.9% | +4.1% | +9.9% | +8.0% | -0.5% | +1.8% |
| Molecular biology | -18.6% | -11.1% | +0.9% | +2.5% | +10.8% | +8.7% | -4.2% | -1.3% |
| BIOFIRE® | -20.9% | -13.8% | -1.2% | +0.4% | +10.3% | +8.2% | -5.8% | -3.0% |
| SPOTFIRE® | +3.2% | +14.5% | +36.6% | +37.7% | +23.6% | +20.5% | +16.5% | +21.5% |
| Other Molecular | -26.8% | -23.1% | -13.5% | -11.1% | -9.6% | -8.8% | -17.2% | -14.9% |
| Microbiology | -3.4% | +2.0% | +5.4% | +6.5% | +9.9% | +8.4% | +4.0% | +5.7% |
| Immunoassays | -10.6% | -5,4% | -2.6% | -1.0% | 0.0% | -0.5% | -4.4% | -2.3% |
| Other lines(1) | +19.6% | +26.8% | +36.8% | +21.1% | +43.9% | +28.7% | +32.5% | +25.7% |
| Industrial Applications(2) | -0.6% | +5.2% | +7.6% | +9.3% | +9.9% | +8.6% | +5.6% | +7.7% |
| TOTAL SALES | -10.4% | -3.9% | +3.7% | +5.0% | +9.9% | +8.1% | +0.5% | +2.7% |
(1) Including mainly BioFire Defense and R&D-related revenue arising on clinical applications
(2) Including R&D-related revenue arising on industrial applications.
(3) At constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation.
Sales by Region in € millions and % Change in Sales by Region
| First quarter 2026 | First quarter 2025 | Second quarter 2026 | Second quarter 2025 | Third quarter 2026 | Third quarter 2025 | 9 months 2026 | 9 months 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 455.9 | 543.5 | 432.3 | 416.4 | 470.9 | 411.9 | 1,359.1 | 1,371.2 |
| Latin America | 68.7 | 62.7 | 73.8 | 66.5 | 81.3 | 66.0 | 223.7 | 195.9 |
| Europe (1) | 315.9 | 320.7 | 330.9 | 317.0 | 331.9 | 319.6 | 978.6 | 957.3 |
| Asia Pacific | 143.1 | 170.9 | 144.0 | 146.0 | 157.7 | 150.6 | 444.8 | 467.4 |
| TOTAL SALES | 983.6 | 1,097.9 | 981.0 | 945.9 | 1,041.7 | 948.1 | 3,006.3 | 2,991.9 |
(1) Including the Middle East and Africa.
| First quarter As reported | First quarter Like-for-like(3) | Second quarter As reported | Second quarter Like-for-like(3) | Third quarter As reported | Third quarter Like-for-like(3) | 9 months As reported | 9 months Like-for-like(3) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | -16.1% | -6.9% | +3.8% | +5.9% | +14.3% | +12.1% | -0.9% | +2.7% |
| Latin America | +9.5% | +15.7% | +10.9% | +6.3% | +23.1% | +12.6% | +14.2% | +11.4% |
| Europe (1) | -1.5% | -0.7% | +4.4% | +4.3% | +3.8% | +3.7% | +2.2% | +2.4% |
| Asia Pacific | -16.3% | -7.6% | -1.3% | +3.0% | +4.8% | +4.6% | -4.8% | -0.4% |
| TOTAL SALES | -10.4% | -3.9% | +3.7% | +5.0% | +9.9% | +8.1% | +0.5% | +2.7% |
(1) Including the Middle East and Africa. (2) At constant exchange rates and scope of consolidation.
APPENDIX 2: GLOSSARY & DISCLAIMER
DEFINITIONS
Changes in the scope of consolidation:
The effects of changes in the scope of consolidation are determined:
o for acquisitions for the period, by deducting from sales and operating expenses for the period the sales generated, and operating expenses incurred during the period by the entities acquired from their entry into the scope of consolidation;
o for acquisitions of the previous period, by deducting from sales and operating expenses for the period the sales generated, and operating expenses incurred during the months in which the acquired entities were not consolidated during the previous period;
o for disposals during the period, by adding to current-period sales and operating expenses the sales and operating expenses recorded by the disposed entities in the previous period for the months in which they are no longer consolidated in the current period;
o for disposals for the previous period, by adding to the sales and operating expenses of the period the sales and operating expenses made during the preceding period by the entities sold.
Currency effect: established by comparing the actual numbers converted at the average exchange rates of the current year to the actual numbers converted at the average exchange rates of the comparison period. In practice, those rates are either average rates communicated by the ECB, or hedged rates if hedging instruments have been set up.
Contributive operating income before non-recurring items (CEBIT): operating income before non-recurring items, excluding items relating to the amortization and impairment of intangible assets related to acquisitions and acquisition-related costs. The Company considers that this indicator provides the best possible representation of the operational performance of the Company. The reconciliation between the operating income before non-recurring items and the contributive operating income before non-recurring items is presented in note #12 of the June 30, 2026, financial report.
DISCLAIMER
The forward-looking statements contained in this document are based, entirely or partially, on assessments or judgments that may change or be modified, due to uncertainties and risks related to the Company’s economic, financial, regulatory and competitive environment, notably those described in the 2024 Registration Document. Accordingly, the Company cannot give any assurance nor make any representation as to whether the objectives will be met. The Company does not undertake to update or otherwise revise any forecasts or objectives presented herein, except in compliance with the disclosure obligations applicable to companies whose shares are listed on a stock exchange.
Notes
- In this press release BIOFIRE® refers to BIOFIRE® FILMARRAY® TORCH system and panels
- In this press release SPOTFIRE® refers to BIOFIRE® SPOTFIRE® system and panels
- As defined in Appendix #2.
- For those currencies meeting the criteria to be considered hyperinflationary under IAS 29, such as Argentina and Turkey, an IFRS technical adjustment for hyperinflation impact is reflected as FX and therefore excluded from the organic growth calculation. The effect of operational actions taken in these countries such as increased pricing to mitigate the inflationary impact is reflected as part of the organic growth
- As defined in Appendix #3